Program (2005)

 Conference Programme   会议程序         

Back to the 2005 Conference Homepage

DAY 1   第一天                                

 

Thursday 18 August 2005 — 星期四 2005 年8月18日

 08:00 – 09:00 Registration报到及注册Level 1, RELC International Hotel 旅馆底层
09:00 – 10:00

Opening Ceremony开幕典礼 – Auditorium 礼堂

Speeches演讲者

Mr Lai Yeen Pong, Chairman, HuayiNet / Conference 华裔网 / 国际会议主席赖燕鸿先生

Dr Hwa-Wei Lee, Co-Chairman, Conference国际会议联合主席李华伟博士

Prof Wang Gungwu, Distinguished Advisor, HuayiNet / Conference 华裔网 / 国际会议特邀顾问:王赓武教授

 

Keynote Address主题演讲: Mr George Yeo, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Patron & Guest of Honour, Conference特邀贵宾/新加坡外交部长杨荣文先生

Chairperson主席: Prof Wang Gungwu, Distinguished Advisor, HuayiNet / Conference华裔网 / 国际会议特邀顾问:王赓武教授

 

 10:00 – 10:30  Tea Break茶点– Level 1 or Level 2底层或第二层

Concurrent Sessions 1分组平行会议 1

 

Auditorium   礼堂

Room 2会议室 2

10:30 – 12:15 C1a: 郑和与海洋亚洲 (Zheng He) 

主持人: 陈达生先生

(新加坡国际郑和协会)

 

1. 吴聿明先生 (太仓市郑和办公室)

   郑和下西洋与太仓元明沉船之研究

2. 吴文焕先生 (菲律宾华裔青年联合会)

   郑和到过菲律滨吗?

3 孙中曾先生 (台湾永达技术学院)

礼与剑: 郑和下西洋的儒家考察 – 从宋、明的巨舰与宋、元海战的角度考察两钟视野下的航海活动

E1a: Migration & Re-Migration ( 移民与再移民) 

Chairperson: Prof Wang Gungwu

                       (East Asian Institute)

 

Panel Topic: Rethinking Migration and Networks in Maritime Asia

  1. Assoc Prof Joseph Lee (Pace University)

The Chinese Christian Transitional Networks in Bangkok, Hawaii, Singapore, Hong Kong and Chaozhou

  1. Asst Prof Charles Wheeler (Univ of California, Irvine)

Networks, Identity and Influence: the Ming Incense Villages of Southern Vietnam (ca. 17th-19th Centuries)

  1. Asst Prof Steven B. Miles (Washington Univ)

Family Stories and Mobile Strategies: Cantonese in the West River Basin, 1500-1900

  1. Prof Evelyn Hu-DeHart (Center for the Study of Race & Ethnicity in America, Brown Univ)

Chinese Coolies and the ‘Middle Passage’ across the Pacific, 1847-1875

 

 12:15 – 13:45  Lunch 午膳演讲 – Tang Court Restaurant, Level 2餐馆第二层

Luncheon Talk by Mr Lee Jok Keng (Consultant sponsored by Eu Yan Sang International Ltd): The Legacy of Longevity Practices in Traditional Chinese Medicine

 


 

Conference Programme –  DAY 1 (cont’d) 第一天会议程序 ()

 

Concurrent Sessions 2分组平行会议 2

 

Auditorium礼堂

Room 2会议室 2

Room 3会议室 3

13:45 – 15:30 C1b: 郑和与海洋亚洲 (Zheng He) 

主持人: 何国忠副教授

(马来亚大学中国研究所)

  1. 丁毓玲馆长(泉州海外交通史博物馆)

郑和与博物馆展览

  1. 安焕然先生 (南方学院)

鄭和形象的塑造─以馬來西亞華人社會為例

  1. 吳龍雲先生 (新加坡国立大学)

通事、謀士與海商:暹羅華人在明代的角色與機遇

E2a: Zheng He (郑和与海洋亚洲)Chairperson: Prof Ng Chin Keong (Chinese Heritage Centre)

 

  1. Prof Richard Leirissa  (Univ Indonesia, Jakarta)

Maps as Historical Evidence: Gavin Menzies’ 1421: the Year China Discovered the World

  1. Prof Charnvit Kasetsiri (Foundation for the Promotion of  Social Sciences & Humanities Textbook, Thailand)

Zheng He – Sam Po Kong: History and Myth in Thailand

  1. Dr Johannes Widodo (Dept of Architecture, National University of Singapore)

Zheng He’s Voyages, Maritime Trades and the Architecture of Cosmopolitan Port Cities in Southeast Asia

M1: Zheng He (Sesi Bahasa Indonesia / Melayu 马来/印尼语) 

Pengerusi: Dr Leo Suryadinata (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

 

  1. Prof A Dahana (Program Studi Cina, Universitas Indonesia)

Tujuh Pelayaran Cheng Ho sebagai Diplomasi Kebudayaan

  1. Drs Sumanto Al Qurtuby (The Institute of Cross Religion and Humanity, Semarang, Indonesia)

Cheng Ho dan Fakta “Sino Javanese Muslim Cultures” di Indonesia  

  1. Dr Liaw Yock Fang (Independent Researcher, Singapore)

Orang Cina dalam Sastra Melayu Tradisional – Sebuah

Kajian Awal

  1. Drs Tan Ta Sen (International Zheng He Society)

Hubungan Kerajaan Melaka dengan Dinasti Ming: Sebuah Peninjauan Kembali

15:30 – 15:45 Tea Break 茶点– Level 1 or Level 2底层或第二层

Concurrent Sessions 3分组平行会议 3

 

Auditorium 礼堂

Room 2 会议室 2

Room 3会议室 3

15:45 – 17:30 C2: 移民与再移民 (Migration & Re-Migration) 

主持人: 郑力人博士

(美国俄亥俄大学图书馆,邵友保博士海外华人文献研究中心)

  1. 吴前进教授 (上海社科学院亚洲太平洋研究所)

冷战后海外华人民族主义发展新论—以美国华人为例的跨国主义视角分析

  1. 张秀明教授 (侨联华侨华人历史研究所)

全球化时代移民的跨国影响—美国华人和印度人的比较分析

  1. 庄国土教授 (厦门大学南洋研究院)

论中国海外新移民: 以近30年福州移民为例

  1. 钱江博士 (香港大学亚洲研究中心)

市场,网络与方言群运作原则: 对中国非法移民潮之观察与思考

  1. 汤熙勇教授 (中央研究院人文社会科学研究中心)

集中營、審判及遣返:臺灣人在東南亞(1945-48)

E2b: Zheng He (郑和与海洋亚洲) 

Chairperson: Assoc Prof Wong Sin Kiong

(National University of Singapore)

  1. Prof Wu Jin   (National Cheng Kung Univ)

600th Anniversary of Zheng He’s Initial Voyage – Historical Facts, Interdisciplinary Research and Global Celebration

  1. Mr Mathieu Torck (Ghent Univ, Belgium)

The Matter of Provisioning in Zheng He’s Fleets: a Reconstructive Attempt

  1. Mr Hsiao Hung-Te (Australian National Univ)

Zheng He’s fleet at Hormuz – Ascertaining the Original Motive for Zheng He’s Voyage

(郑和舰队于忽鲁谟斯52天- 郑和远航原始动机的探索)

E1b: Migration & Re-Migration ( 移民与再移民) 

Chairperson: Assoc Prof Huang Jianli

(National University of Singapore)

 

  1. Mrs Myra Sidharta (Independent Researcher)

The Daughters of Putri China

  1. Prof Li Minghuan (Institute of Population Studies, Xiamen University)

Shared Memories of Return and Structural Opposition: a Study of Songping Overseas Chinese Farm

  1. Ms Grace Chew (Independent Researcher)

Sentiments Towards “zŭ guó”(ancestral land or motherland), “jiā xiāng” (hometown) and “zhōng guó ren” (Chinese) in Hoi An, Central Vietnam

 
Conference Programme –  DAY 1 (cont’d) 第一天会议程序(续)
 
18:30 – 19:15  Peranakan Cultural Show by The Peranakan Association (Sponsored by Ms Agnes Tan); Guest of Honour: Minister for Education Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam峇峇舞蹈,短剧表演 – 特邀贵宾: 新加坡教育部长尚达曼先生 (Auditorium礼堂)
19:30 – 21:30 Welcome Dinner 欢迎晚宴 Guest of Honour: Minister for Education Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam欢迎晚宴 特邀贵宾: 新加坡教育部长尚达曼先生(Tang Court Restaurant Level 2 餐馆第二层)

 

Conference Programme   会议程序                                           DAY 2   第二天

 

Friday 19 August 2005 – 星期五 2005 年8月19日

Concurrent Sessions 1 分组平行会议 1

Auditorium 礼堂

Room 2会议室 2

Room 3 会议室 3

Room 4 会议室 4

09:00 – 10:45 C3: 商业、贸易,华人企业家(Business, Trade & Entrepreneurship)

 

主持人: 何启良博士

(东南亚研究院)

  1. 廖大珂教授 (厦门大学南洋研究院)

明代“佛郎机黑番”考释

  1. 李金明教授 (厦门大学南洋研究院)

十七世纪初全球贸易在东亚海域的形成与发展

  1. 龙登高教授 (清华大学人文学院)

员工内部化服务与团队管理:成本选择与文化适应 – 海外华商在大陆投资企业的考察

  1. 顾长永教授 (國立中山大學, 東南亞研究中心)

台灣移民在東南亞:經濟成長的驅使

E3a: Business, Trade & Entrepreneurship       (商业、贸易,华人企业家)

 

 

 

Chairperson: Prof Tan Chee Beng

(Chinese University of Hong Kong)

 

  1. ProfLin Man-houng (Inst of Modern History, Academia Sinica)

Qiaoxiang Ties Versus Japanese Maritime Power: Trade between Taiwan and Manchuria, 1932 – 1939

 

 

  1. Prof Kim Bok-rae (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul, Korea)

On the Formation and Development of Overseas Chinese Capitals and their Characters

C4: 同化、融合,海外华人社团(Assimilation,Integration & Chinese Organisations)

主持人: 陈春声教授

(广州中山大学)

 

  1. 徐杰舜教授 (广西民族学院民族学人类学研究所)

同化还是融和:东南亚国家民族政策取向的战略选择

 

  1. 陈衍德教授 (厦门大学历史系)

东南亚族际关系中的华人族群:以菲律宾为例

 

  1. 王维副教授,廖赤阳教授

(日本香川大学经济部)

日本福清移民的社會組織及網絡

C5: 研究机构、图书馆及文献的研究与收藏(Institutions, Libraries and Documentation)

主持人: 李金生先生

(国大中文图书馆)

1. 邱淑如 (香港中文大學圖書館海外華人特藏)

張維安博士(國立中央大學客家學院)

海外客家华人及其线上研究資源的发展

  1. 徐云女士(暨南大学华侨华人文献 资讯中心)

略论高校图书馆事业与人文社会科学研究的互动与发展

  1. 徐云女士(暨南大学华侨华人文献资讯中心)

华侨华人文献信息专题数据库建设思路与实践评价

10:45 – 11:00 Tea Break 茶点Level 1 or Level 2 底层或第二层


 

 
Conference Programme –  DAY 2 (cont’d) 天会议程序 ()
 

Concurrent Sessions 2分组平行会议 2

 

Auditorium礼堂

Room 2会议室 2

Room 3会议室 3

Room 4会议室 4

11:00 – 12:45 C6a: 文化 教育、语言、宗教,性别研究(Culture)

主持人: 郭振羽教授

(南洋理工大学)

 

  1. 何国忠副教授 (马来亚大学中国研究所)

马华公会领导人与华人文化

 

  1. 曾玲副教授 (厦门大学历史系)

从东南亚到祖籍地:中国民间郑和崇拜及其社会文化意义——福建省漳州市角尾镇鸿渐村“太保公”庙的田野调查

 

  1. 程曼丽教授 (北京大学新闻与传播学院)

海外华人种群变化对华文媒体生态的影响

E3b: Business, Trade & Entrepreneurship(商业、贸易,华人企业家)

Chairperson: Assoc Prof Thomas Menkhoff (Singapore Management Univ)

 

  1. Prof Dr Leonard Blusse (Sinological Inst, Leiden Univ, Netherlands)

In the Wake of the Junks: Desultory Notes on Chinese Nanyang Shipping at the end of the Eighteenth Century

 

  1. Ms Daw Win (Myanmar Historical Commission)

Coastal Trade between Yangon, Penang and Singapore

 

  1. Dr Radin Fernando (National Institute of Education )

Chinese Merchant Community in Melaka, 1640-1820

 

  1. Prof Andrew R. Wilson (United States Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island )

Southern Trades and Northern Defense: the Ming Mission to Manila, 1603

C6b:文化 教育、语言、宗教,性别研究         ( Culture )

主持人: 潘国驹教授

       (世界科技出版公司)

1. 陈春声教授 (广州中山大学历史系)

侨乡的文化资源与本土现代性―晚清以来潮汕地区善堂与大峰祖师崇拜的研究

2. 李志贤博士 (新加坡国立大学中文系)

柳缘渡人:从宗教仪式看新加坡潮人善堂信仰的文化内涵

3. 游俊豪博士 (南洋理工大学中华语言与文化中心)

   离散中的凝聚:番禺会馆功能的发挥与局限

  1. 和田 正广教授(九州国际大学)

芦益平教授(九州国际大学)

日本九州地区的唐人街

E4a: Institutions, Libraries and Documentation(研究机构、图书馆及文献的研究与收藏)

 

Panel Chair:Mr Yongyi Song (John F Kennedy Memorial Library, California State Univ, Los Angeles)

  1. Dr Zhijia Shen (East Asian Library, Univ of Colorado)

Providing Library Services for the Growing Chinese Studies Field in the United States

 

  1. Ms Ying Xu (John F. Kennedy Memorial Library, California State Univ, Los Angeles)

Exploring New Digital and Internet Resources on China Studies to Better Understand China’s Transition

 

  1. Dr Yuan Zhou (East Asian Library, Univ of Chicago)

An Unstated Mission: Chinese Collections in Academic Libraries in the U. S. and Their Services to Chinese Overseas

 

  1. Mr Yongyi Song (John F Kennedy Memorial Library,  California State Univ, Los Angeles )

A Special Achievement: Overseas Electronic Resources on Chinese Cultural Revolution

 

  1. Dr Ping-feng Chi (Discussant)

Overview of the Development of Electronic Resources on China Studies Overseas

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch 午膳 – Tang Court Restaurant, Level 2餐馆第二层

 


 

 
Conference Programme –  DAY 2 (cont’d) 天会议程序(续)
 

Concurrent Sessions 3 分组平行会议 3

 

Auditorium 礼堂

Room 2会议室 2

Room 3会议室 3

Room 4会议室 4

14:00 – 15:45 C6c: 文化教育、语言、宗教,性别研究                     (Culture)

主持人: 李志贤博士

(新加坡国立大学中文系)

 

  1. 连心豪教授 (厦门大学历史系)

伍连德与近代中国公共卫生事业

 

  1. 刘慧宇教授 (宁德师范高等专科学校)

简析国民政府对华侨中小学校教科书编写的管理及其特点

 

  1. 段颖先生 (博士生,香港中文大学)

地方化中的整合与涵化:泰国北部原国民党军队及其后裔的社会变迁与认同建构

E3c: Business, Trade, Entrepreneurship       (商业、贸易,华人企业家)

Chairperson: Dr Ho Khai Leong

(Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

 

  1. Dr Lee Kam Hing (Asian Centre of Media Studies)

Lee Hau Shik: his Life and Times

 

  1. Dr Chin Yee Whah (Universiti Sains Malaysia)

Chinese-Bumiputera Partnership in Technology-based Industries in Post NEP and NDP Malaysia

 

  1. Dr. Chan Yuk Wah (Research Fellow, Southeast Asian Studies Centre, City University, Hong Kong)

Border Encounters: Chinese Businesspeople in the Vietnam-China Borderlands

 

  1. Assoc Prof Thomas Menkhoff (Singapore Management Univ)

Understanding ‘Chinese Change Management’ in Chinese Business – Trends in Singapore

E5: Assimilation & Integration (同化与融合)

Chairperson: Mrs Teresita Ang-See

(Kaisa Heritage Center)

 

  1. Prof Tan Chee Beng (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Localization and Chinese Overseas: Acculturation, Assimilation, Hybridization and Creolization Reconsidered

 

  1. Dr Thung Ju Lan  (Researcher, Indonesian Institute of Sciences)

Assimilation, Integration and Chinese Organizations After Soeharto’s New Order: would they provide a new direction and hope?

 

  1. Dr Mely G Tan (Indonesian Academy of Sciences, Jarkata)

Ethnic Chinese Women Professionals in Indonesia: Tendency Towards Globalization?

E4b: Institutions, Libraries & Documentation(研究机构、图书馆及文献的研究与收藏)

 

Chairperson: Ms Ch’ng Kim See

(Institute of Southeast AsianStudies)

 

  1. Dr Hwa-Wei Lee (Asian Division, Library of Congress)

Chinese Resources for Zheng He Studies in the Library of Congress

 

  1. Ms Ann Chiu (co-author Dr Colin Storey) (Chinese Univ of Hong Kong)

Documentation and Materials relating to Old, New and Current Emigrants of Chinese People Overseas, in the Collection of the Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

  1. Prof Sheau-yueh J Chao (William & Anita Newman Library, Baruch College, City Univ of New York)

Sources on Overseas Chinese Studies: Genealogical Records

 

  1. Prof Satoshi Masutani (Rikkyo Univ),

Ms Yuko Sawada (IDE Library, Tokyo) &

Ms Ann Shu-ju Chiu (Chinese Univ of HK)

Documentation of the Materials relating to Chinese Overseas in Japan

 15:45 – 16:00 Tea Break 茶点 – Level 1 or Level 2 底层或第二层


 

 
Conference Programme –  DAY 2 (cont’d) 天会议程序 ()
 
Concurrent Sessions 4 分组平行会议4
 

Auditorium 礼堂

Room 2 会议室 2

Room 3 会议室 3

16:00 – 17:45 C7: 传统中华医学(Traditional Chinese Medicine)

主持人:张国强博士

(新加坡中华医学会会长)

 

  1. 李金龙教授 (新加坡)

中医药文化在新加坡一枝独秀

 

  1. 曾大勇医师 (印尼)

随着中国历代与印尼的交往中医中药流传印尼历史久远

 

  1. 翁宗周医师 (泰国)

中,泰两国的药物与商品交流

 

  1. 陈期发医师 (马来西亚)

中医药在马来半岛史略

E6: Culture (文化 教育、语言、宗教,性别研究) 

 

Chairperson: Prof Kee Poo Kong

(Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific Univ)

 

  1. Ms Rosey Wang Ma (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia )

Hui, Ho, and New Brothers – The Chinese Muslim diaspora in Maritime Asia: Culture and Society

 

  1. Dr Esther Kuntjara (Petra Christian University )

The Hybrid Language of the Chinese Indonesians in Surabaya

 

  1. Dr Cynthia Tse Kimberlin (Music Research Inst & Publisher MRI Press)

Reflections on Music and Other Connections between East Africa (Ethiopia, Eritrea) and East Asia (China, Japan)

 

  1. Assoc Prof. Jiemin Bao (Dept of Anthropology, University of Nevada)

An overlooked dimension of Chinese Thai identity: class sexuality

 

E7: Political Participation (政治参与)

Chairperson: Dr Lee Kam Hing

(Asian Centre for Media Studies)

  1. Ms Teresita Ang-See, (Kaisa Heritage Center)

The Ethnic Chinese Minority in the Philippines: Participation in Political Processes and Political Position

 

  1. Dr Leo Suryadinata (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

Ethnic Chinese Political Participation and the Revival of Chinese Culture: Post-Suharto Developments

 

  1. Dr Ho Khai Leong (Institute of Southeast Asian Studies)

Predicaments without Solutions: the Politics of Demographic Transition of the Malaysian Chinese

 19:00 – 21:00 Dinner hosted by Ohio University, Conference Co-Organizers (Tang Restaurant, Level 2)

 

俄亥俄大学晚宴 (餐馆第二层)

 


 

Conference Programme   会议程序                                           DAY 3   第三

 

Saturday 20 August 2005 – 星期六 2005 年8月20日

Public Lectures     公开讲座

8:00 – 9:00 Lobby, Level 1 旅馆底层 Registration报到及注册
9:00 – 10:00Auditorium 礼堂

 

主持人:       廖建裕教授 (东南亚研究院资深研究员)演讲者:       李明欢教授 (厦门大学)

课题:           隔洋情怀: 欧洲的东南亚华裔与海洋亚洲

(Across the Seas: Maritime Asia and the Southeast Asian Chinese in Europe, by Prof Li Ming-huan)

10:00 – 10:30:Level 1 底层 Tea Break茶点
10:30 – 11:30Auditorium 礼堂 Chairperson:   Professor Shih Choon Fong (President, National University of Singapore)Speaker:         Professor Evelyn Hu-DeHart (Director, Center for the Study of Race and Ethnicity in America, Brown Univ)

Topic:             The ‘Columbus Exchange’ in the Asia-Pacific [横渡太平洋的苦力与商品贸易]

12:00 – 13:00Tang Court Restaurant, Level 2 餐馆第二层 Lunch午膳
13:00 – 14:00Auditorium   礼堂 主持人:   吴振强教授 (华裔馆馆长)演讲者:  郑一钧教授 (中国科学院海洋研究所)

课题:     郑和远航与海洋亚洲和平发展格局的形成

(Zheng He’s voyages and the pattern of peaceful development of Maritime Asia, by Zheng Yi-jun)

14:00 – 15:00Auditorium 礼堂 主持人:   李华伟博士 (美国俄亥俄大学图书馆荣誉馆长,美国国会图书馆东亚部主管)演讲者:           吴京院士 (成功大学)

课题:             从郑和下西洋谈发扬中华文化

(Zheng He’s voyages and the spread of Chinese culture, by Prof Wu Jin)

15:00 – 15:30Level 1底层 Tea Break茶点
15:30 – 16:30Auditorium 礼堂 Chairperson:   Professor Kee Poo Kong (Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University)Speaker:      Professor Dr Leonard Blussé (Sinological Institute, Leiden University, Netherlands)

Topic:              China and the Preservation of its Maritime Heritage, the Need for a Programmatic Approach

[中国与海洋文化遗产]

16:45 – 17:00Auditorium 礼堂 Closing Ceremony Chairperson: Dr Hwa-Wei Lee (Co-Chairman, Conference)
17:00 – 18:00Function Room 会议室 Business Meeting Chairperson: Mr Lai Yeen Pong (Chairman HuayiNet / Conference)

 

%d bloggers like this: